Article 14.
§ 7B-1407.10.  Team findings and reporting.
(a) For each child death reviewed, the Local Team shall make findings addressing at least the following:
(1) Significant challenges faced by the child or family, the systems with which they interacted, and the response to the incident.
(2) Notable positive elements in the case that may have promoted resiliency in the child or family, the systems with which they interacted, and the response to the incident.
(3) Recommendations and initiatives that could be implemented at the State or local level to prevent deaths from similar causes or circumstances in the future.
(4) Whether the cause or a contributing cause of the death was related to child abuse or neglect as defined by G.S. 7B-101.
(b) For each required review of a child's death pursuant to G.S. 7B-1406.5(c), information about the case, including circumstances surrounding the death as well as the Local Team's findings, shall be entered into the National Fatality Review Case Reporting System (NFR-CRS) pursuant to G.S. 7B-1413.5. Local Teams shall make every effort to gather and report information that is collected through any applicable data field in the NFR-CRS, unless State Office guidelines direct otherwise.
(c) For each permissive review of a child's death pursuant to G.S. 7B-1406.5(d), the Local Team may, but is not required to, enter case review information into the NFR-CRS.
(d) Local Teams shall annually submit a report to the board of county commissioners that includes recommendations, if any, for systemic improvements and needed resources to address identified gaps and deficiencies in the existing system. Local Teams shall simultaneously provide a copy of this report to the State Office. (2023-134, s. 9H.15(f).)